Saudi Arabia Visa for French Citizens

Visa Requirements from France

Saudi Arabia is planning to open up its borders as part of a new program to increase tourism within the country and across the Middle East. Travelers will soon have the option to apply for a simpler and more streamlined visa, which is better known as the Saudi Arabia eVisa.

Read further to learn which documents are needed for a visa, how to apply, and more information about travel documentation needed by French citizens.

Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements for French Passport Holders

Saudi Arabia, officially known as The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, requires all French citizens to have a Saudi Arabia visa before traveling to the country. There are many options, including business visas, diplomatic visas, and Hajj visas (religious pilgrimage).

Although there is currently no tourist visa as such, Saudi Arabia is planning on introducing an eVisa to citizens from selected countries very soon.

If you are a French citizen who is planning to travel to Saudi Arabia, there are a few basic documents you must prepare before you can fill out an application. Make sure that:

  • There are at least 2 back-to-back blank visa pages in your French passport for the Saudi Arabia visa.
  • Your French passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Saudi Arabia.
  • One (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photograph(s) must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • The visa fee

You must provide all of the required information, which includes but is not limited to:

  • Personal information (full name, address, date of birth, etc.)
  • Passport details (number, expiration date, nationality, etc.)
  • Proof of travel (dates, accommodation, etc.)
  • Health information (vaccines, health history, etc.)

How to Apply for a Saudi Arabia Visa for French Passport Holders


French citizens will be pleased to hear that the process of applying for a Saudi Arabia visa is a simple and quick task. It is possible to apply for a visa to Saudi Arabia from the comfort of your own home. This will be done by going to the online application form and filling out the required details.

The Saudi Arabia visa application form only takes a few minutes to complete. Travelers will need to provide basic information such as personal details (name, address, date of birth), passport details (number and expiration date), and a basic travel itinerary (accommodations, plans, activities, etc.).

After completing the form and submitting payment, travelers will need to wait for approval of their eVisa. Once processed, the eVisa will be sent to the traveler via email.

When the traveler has arrived in Saudi Arabia, he/she will need to present their passport along with a copy of the eVisa in order to be granted access into the country.


saudi arabia application form


Saudi Arabia Offers Visa-Free Travel for French Citizens

French citizens who have dreamed of visiting Saudi Arabia may soon have their chance to explore this rugged and fascinating country. This is thanks to a new initiative developed by Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince, Mohammed bin Salman, and his council.

Under the new program, travelers from more than a dozen countries such as the United States, Japan, South Africa, and France will be able to travel to Saudi Arabia through a simplified visa process.

Visitors can apply for their electronic visa (eVisa) through an online application and receive approval within 72 hours. This simplified visa puts an end to the notoriously hard process that travelers previously had to go through. Gone are the days of applying in-person at an embassy, high rejection rates, and grueling paperwork. Now everything can be done from the comfort of your own home.

Where will French citizens travel with their new visa? Some of Saudi Arabia’s most sought-after travel experiences include a trip to the colorful city of Najran; the peaceful dunes of the Empty Quarter; and the breathtaking ledges of the Edge of the World. While the exact details, such as possible visa length, are not known to the public just yet, we can expect to hear much more about this exciting program within the next few months.