Saudi Arabia Visa for Australian Citizens

Visa Requirements for Australian

Saudi Arabia may seem like an off-the-beaten-path destination for Australian citizens, but in reality, it is the perfect up-and-coming country for the intrepid traveler. This fascinating Middle Eastern country has something for everyone, whether it’s scuba diving in the Red Sea; exploring historical sites like the tombs of Mada’in Saleh, or trekking through the snow-covered mountains of Tabuk.

However, before you travel to Saudi Arabia, it is mandatory to obtain a visa. If you are an Australian citizen who wants to obtain a visa to Saudi Arabia, look no further. Keep reading and you will find a simple and pain-free manual that will guide you through the visa journey.

Documents Required to Apply for a Saudi Arabian Visa from Australia

Every Australian citizen needs to have a visa before they can legally enter the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. There is an assortment of visas available to Australians, which include but are not limited to, business visas, employment visas, student visas, and more.

The simplest Saudi Arabia visa to obtain is the electronic visa for tourism (also known as a Saudi Arabia eVisa). This authorization was implemented in September 2019 for citizens of over 50 countries in an effort to attract more visitors to Saudi Arabia for tourism and will be valid for a total of 90 days from the date of approval. No queues, no face-to-face interviews, and no traveling long distances to the nearest embassy. It can all be done online.

Before applying for a visa to Saudi Arabia, it is crucial to have the proper paperwork. In order to have the smoothest experience possible, we recommend collecting the following information before starting your visa application process:

  • There must be at least 2 back-to-back blank visa pages in your Australian passport in order to paste in the Saudi Arabian visa.
  • Your Australian passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Saudi Arabia.
  • One (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photograph(s) must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • Visa fee

The applicant must provide all of the required information, which includes but is not limited to:

  • Personal information (full name, address, date of birth, etc.)
  • Passport details (number, expiration date, nationality, etc.)
  • Proof of travel (dates, accommodation, etc.)
  • Health information

Please visit the visa requirements page for the most up-to-date requirements.

How to Apply for a Saudi Arabian Visa for Australian Citizens


The process to obtain a visa to Saudi Arabia for Australian citizens is simple and uncomplicated. In fact, you can fill out the application from the comfort of your own home.

To start, candidates should research the Saudi Arabia online application form and find out the relevant information that will be requested. The Saudi visa application form only takes a few minutes to complete. All candidates need to provide some basic information, which includes personal details (name, address, date of birth), passport details (number and expiration date), and a basic travel itinerary (accommodations, plans, activities, etc.).

After completing the form and submitting payment, travelers must wait for their eVisa to be approved. This normally takes between 24 to 72 hours after the authorities have received the application, but the wait may be slightly longer due to demand and other circumstances. Once processed, the eVisa will be sent to the traveler to their email inbox.

When the traveler has arrived in Saudi Arabia, they need to present their passport along with a copy of the eVisa in order to be granted access into the country.


saudi arabia application form


After entering Saudi Arabia, the traveler must adhere to the laws of the country. This includes the rules and limitations of their visa, such as not overstaying the stated duration.

If you are interested in traveling to Saudi Arabia, this is the perfect chance to be one of the first tourists to visit this exciting country. Apply for your visa today via the online form or contact one of our specialists for more help.